COCAM Privacy Policy

Latest edition August 2, 2021.

COCAM CIA DE CAFÉ SOLÚVEL E DERIVADOS is permanently committed to the principles established in current legislation regarding the processing of personal data, including in digital media, in order to guarantee the best practices and strictest standards of security of physical or digital information, privacy and protection of personal data, thus valuing our employees and other interested parties, in all activities and businesses, always observing GOOD FAITH.

From the information registered by users who access the website: www.cocam.com.br, the collection and applications are carried out in order to safeguard security and privacy, including during browsing.

Data collection through COOKIES (eg, IP ADDRESS, browser used - Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari etc.) is intended to generate traffic statistics and interaction with the site, improving navigation, from the access of the user through their equipment (whether in computer, smartphone, tablet and etc.). They do not identify a specific user, informing only the most visited areas and loading time, helping to improve the performance of our website.

  • "COOKIES"" are text files automatically downloaded and stored on the user's equipment when browsing a web page. If desired, the user can disable the collection directly in their browser or make changes to tools they use (such as antivirus or firewall programs, e.g.).
  • "IP ADDRESS" is a number used by computers, smartphones, tablets to identify your device every time you connect to the internet.

Data collection through the Contact channel (Contact Us and Work with Us) is intended to provide a service channel to the user interested in communicating with COCAM, in an identified or anonymous manner (including via the Complaint Channel, which will be made available on brief), being treated exclusively internally (Commercial, Quality Assurance and Human Resources), not being shared with other entities, companies or third parties, except when (i) required by applicable and current law; (ii) in response to legal and judicial proceedings; (iii) in response to a request from the competent legal authority; or, (iv) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property. The cancellation of the information sent by the user can be done at any time, upon express request, respecting the period of up to 72 (seventy-two) working hours for assistance by COCAM.

We do not collect PERSONAL DATA and SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA on this website or those related to interaction with functions on COCAM's social networks.

  • "PERSONAL DATA" is information that allows your identification (eg name, cpf, email, address, telephone, etc.)
  • "PERSONAL SENSITIVE DATA" is personal data relating to racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, membership in a union or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, health or sexual orientation, genetic or biometric data.
  • "PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING" means any operation, such as the collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, data file, storage, deletion, evaluation or control of information, modification, communication, transfer, dissemination or extraction, carried out with personal data.

Technical measures are adopted in operational environments with security measures, being continuously monitored and revised in accordance with the latest technological advances and organizational resources.

By visiting, using and/or submitting information through the website, the user accepts the terms of this Policy and expresses his consent.

The practices for the treatment of personal data and privacy are in accordance with current Brazilian legislation, and may be periodically updated and/or changed at any time.

Any questions or comments (about this Policy, our Privacy practices or complaining) use the contact channel (PRIVACY - CONTACT - dadospessoais@cocam.com.br). Our address is Rua Maranhão n.º 10, Centro, CEP 15800-020, in Catanduva, State of São Paulo.

INFORMATION ABOUT CANDIDATE FOR EMPLOYMENT VACANCIES - DATA HOLDER RIGHTS

The General Data Protection Law – LGPD (Law 13.709/2018) aims to protect the rights of freedom and privacy and the free development of the personality of the natural person (individual).

When COCAM opens An employment selection process, it discloses the job opportunity (internal and/or external) to employees and/or candidates who are interested in participating.

The processing of personal data collected through the curriculum submitted by the candidate for the selection process published by COCAM is never used for discriminatory, illegal or abusive purposes.

The information is kept in the Human Resources database for 2 (two) years. This procedure is based on the legal basis of the regular exercise of rights in accordance with the aforementioned legislation.

COCAM is available to the candidate to:

  • 1) Provide, whenever requested, clear and adequate information regarding the criteria and procedures used;
  • 2) Revocation, at any time, of the consent to the processing of data through the document sent by the candidate, upon express request, respecting the period of up to 72 (seventy-two) business hours for service by COCAM, thus accepting the exclusion of the document and personal data sent in our database. Any request should be sent to the contact channel, by e-mail: dadospessoais@cocam.com.br

CONTACT
Data Supervisor - MARCOS AURELIO DE PAULA
Tel: (17) 3531-5518
e-mail: dadospessoais@cocam.com.br

NOTE:- THE MESSAGE TO BE FORWARDED MUST CONTAIN:

If: COLLABORATOR or CLIENT or THIRD PARTY (SERVICE PROVIDER, VISITOR)

Type of order: REQUEST FOR INFORMATION or UPDATE or CORRECTION OF DATA or DATA PORTABILITY or DELETION OF DATA or WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

Identification for answer: COMPANY; FULL NAME; E-MAIL or LANDLINE or OBILE PHONE NUMBER (informing if you have WHATSAPP/TELEGRAM and if you wish to be contacted through these channels); ORDER DETAILS..

Obs: Limite de arquivos anexos – 1mb